Monday, July 28, 2014

Summer Weight Loss Challenge- Week 10

This week's tip is about protein! Stay full, fit and build muscle by having protein at every meal!


This week is all about the protein! You hear lots about it on TV and there's lots of products that boast protein... These products are sometime also loaded with sugar, artificial ingredients and preservatives. So basically what I'm saying is that protein does not mean healthy. You gotta look at the total package.

Eating protein not only keeps you feeling full longer, you need it to build muscle. 

Here's what you wanna look for in protein... 
1- Lean protein- Lean means it has little fat, such as chicken breast or chickpeas.
2- From the source- Eat the source of the protein, have nuts or meat, stay away from man-made protein snacks and drinks as much as you can. Like I said there can be lots of extra sugar or chemicals.

Here are some GREAT examples of lean proteins...
  • Eggs- Each Egg has 7g protein, 2 grams of fat
  • Edamame- 1 cup has 17g of protein, 7g of fat
  • Ground Sirloin- 3oz. has 23g protein, 12 g of fat
  • Pork Loin- 3 oz. has 21g proten, 8g of fat
  • Chicken Breast- 3oz. has 27g protein, 3 g fat

 Week 9 in review

Overall I had a good week, got in exercise, not excessive indulgence etc.

low point- a little stress indulgence, rough week at work, gave in to temptation
high point- loooooong day of hiking and not much eating on Fire Island proving there is much more to life than food and beer!

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Apple Cinnamon Oatmeal Smoothie- 5 ingredients or less

This super easy to make smoothie has only 4 ingredients and is very low in fat, but has LOTS of flavor. It's the perfect start to a healthy day!


This week's tip was to start the day healthy and this is the perfect hassle free recipe for it! I made this soooooo super easy ANYONE can do it, even that person you know that can burn water somehow.
I have seen a lot of oatmeal smoothies lately and I thought it was such a fabulous idea! With lots of fiber and protein it is sure to stick to 'dem ribs! So I then it I figured why the hell not use a instant oatmeal packet that already has flavor and is sweetened. This smoothie goes down quick since its soooo delish, but you will feel full for a good while! It's also low fat!

The stats on this are QUITE impressive if I say so myself with only 5 grams of fat and 22 grams of protein!!!

So besides the foodgasm of it you have that whole healthy start to your day that is ridiculously easy!

Below you can see the mise en place (a fancy french word for every ingredient in it's place)


RECIPE: Dump all this in a blender and you are good to go, let it sit for a couple minutes for a thicker smoothie! EASY!

On a totally different note, I would like to pat myself on the back for a minute- I took all these photos in manual mode! Yes I know- my photos are pretty decent, but I always shoot in auto and I have plunged myself into the world of manual mode so I can really be legit when I call myself a food photographer!

I have fallen in love with it and I wanna have as much control as I can pre production. I am pretty psyched since post production was a breeze with these guys!


Nutritional Stats




Monday, July 21, 2014

Summer Weight Loss Challenge- Week 9

Week 9's tip is to start the day f%$^*n healthy! When you start well you have a better chance of keeping that groove going the rest of the day, the converse is the same. If you start with a sweet you will be craving it ALL day long!


This is a lesson I learned along my journey to healthier living. It took trial and error but I totally realized how you start your day totally impacts the rest of it! This can be said for eating as well as everything else.

I noticed if I caved and had a cookie and called in breakfast I would be craving sugar the rest of the day. Then there is the old "Oh I already had an unhealthy breakfast may as well write this day off..." There is this domino effect, if you start with a healthy choice odds are that you will make another healthy choice.

For example this morning I started with a smoothie, went to work and spied a chocolate cake in the kitchen. I was totally tempted by the fudginess, the gooeyness, how moist it was and the smell of chocolate wafting in the air at me. That bitch was calling my name... BUT I didn't wanna undo the good I already did, so I completely gave that cake the cold shoulder.

But I really wanna know... how do YOU start the day healthy?

My Week 8 Recap

High Points- I got in exercise and went to a beer event that night, didn't even have 1 whole drink and I ate a snack when I got home since I forgot to eat dinner. (but ummm it was a cookie, DUMB!)

Low Points- Didn't plan enough in advance, ate a lot and did some wine tasting on Saturday. Resulted in lots of snacking and eating a sandwich called "The Heart Attack" this would have been okay if I remember I ALSO had my father's birthday the next day. I sampled pastries and dinner was eggplant parm and meatballs. Did my best to control my portions, but OUCH! Let's see what the scale beholds, but I am not feeling too lucky!

Below is evidence Exhibit A- Me and "The Heart Attack"


Tuesday, July 15, 2014

4 Cocktail Inspired Water Infusions with 4 Ingredients or Less

You want to drink water, but you hate the lack of flavor? Well here are 4 cocktail inspired water infusions (with 4 ingredients or less) to take that water from drab to fab and without the hangover!


A big thanks to the ladies on the NY Foodgasm Summer Weight Loss Challenge Page- especially Tiffany, Jennifer and Dawn. YOU have inspired this post and this fun idea!

Is drinking water a hassle? Do you feel like it's a chore to choke down the tasteless water you body needs so badly? For someone just staring out with water, it really sucks! Some of the ladies in NY Foodgasm Summer Weight Loss Challenge started posting about water. How do you get the water you need even if you HATE drinking it? They started posting some infusions- that got the wheels a turnin' in my head. Hmmmm I never made my own, why the hell not try it!

Then I took it to a whole notha level- I modeled them after some popular cocktails!

  • The Cosmopolitan for all those Sex In The City lovers.
  • Pina Colada for you fruity kinds that wanna feel like you're on vacation. 
  • The Mojito for the creative types. 
  • The Margarita for those that like all things south of the border. 
Infused for your pleasure! They're super easy to make and I assure you drinking water will NOT be boring anymore! Just take a look at these pretties below!


Summer Weight Loss Challenge- Week 8

This week's tip is Drink some Fuckin' H20. You need water so make sure you get 8 glasses in a day.


Our bodies range from 50-65% water. Every damn part of your body needs water to function. So you know if that ain't enough here are some more reasons to get your 8, 8 oz. glasses a day....

To drive the point home I used some colorful fucking language.

Monday, July 14, 2014

100 Days to Squeeze Stoli® Lemonade #StoliLemonade

This is a Sponsored post written by me on behalf of STOLI® Vodka for SocialSpark. All opinions are 100% mine.
Photo courtesy of Stoli.com


A little PSA from NY Foodgasm-


This summer Stoli® has a treat for EVERYONE! Stoli is celebrating their awesome #StoliLemonade with their Limo-nade Trucks coming to a city near you. You can join the party and try some of their signature summer drink for yourself!
 photo Stoli_600360_2_zps9bbbc27f.jpg
Stoli® will hosting more than 300 managed bar nights across the nation in 12 cities including: Boston, Chicago, Dallas, Denver, New York, New Jersey.

Join Stoli on Facebook or Follow Stoli on Twitter for details and schedule.
You can also see them on Instagram.

You can even head to Thrillist's Facebook Page for more info.

Plus they are offering these super cute bundles of 75mL bottle of Stoli®, an adorable mason jar and lemon squeezer to make your own at home.

They are SUPER easy to make it goes like this:
- 2 parts Stolichnaya® Vodka
- 4 parts lemonade
- Build in an ice-filled Mason jar or highball glass and stir. Garnish with lemon wheels.

BAM- done! I cannot wait to make mine, I heart mason jars! Plus the smooth taste of Stoli® is really complimented by the lemonade for a refreshing summer drink. Look how cute this drink looks too?!

Where do you see yourself with a mason jar full of Stoli® Lemonade?

 photo Stoli_600360_4_zps6e422e83.jpg

NY Foodgasm asks you to drink responsibly and seXXXy! The past part is optional, but fun!



Visit Sponsor's Site

Sunday, July 13, 2014

The Writing Process- A Blog Tour

Learn a little about me and my process and what makes me tick.


So what is the deal with this? Like what the hell is a writing process blog tour? Well it is a way to learn about me and my process, basically what the hell goes on in my crazy train brain...  Hmmmmm are you sure you wanna know?

Well Debi from Life Currents invited me to do this, so I guess she was brave enough to ask how I work and what makes me tick.

I met Debi over a year ago, she was one of my first blogger friends and a fan. We share a love for bourbon and were considering a bourbon joint post sometime. Well anyways, I didn't even notice for a while she was vegetarian... that is because her food just looks delicious and filling like a complete meal. She is like a totally cool, non-preachy vegetarian.


Check out some of her work....






















Maple Brown Sugar Bourbon Blackberries      Bourbon Banana Walnut Bread

Over this past year of knowing her she has been the most supportive blogging friend ever. She always shares, likes and comments... but like really awesome enthusiastic comments that will make you feel REALLY good if for some reason you're dragging that day. The first month I met her she sent me a thoughtful gift in the mail. Like seriously, so sweet, so supportive and generally a beautiful soul! So THANK YOU Debi for inviting me to join you in this!


OKAY here we go..... MY Writing Process

1- What am I currently working on?

Lots of stuff! I always have a bajillion ideas and time for only a couple.

I may have my first recipe published what should be a very popular book. Fingers crossed, but I must keep mum.

I write for a couple local Edible publications so I always got something brewing... I am the their chick beer writer and photographer.

Healthy water infusion recipes inspired by cocktails. Next is 5 smoothies with 5 ingredients or less... I am getting inspired by buzfeed and thrillist.

I will also be having guest contributors in nutrition and fitness. Experts in their arenas to give you guys some awesome info on how to live a NY Foodgasm lifestyle- living out loud!

Planning on entering the video arena soon. I want people to get the full effect of Sophia up in their face.

Then I also wanna redesign the blog... but let's not talk about that beast just yet.

2- How does your work differ from others in your genre?

I pride myself in my originality. I guess I would consider myself a healthy food blogger with some crazy ass decadent eats in between. So my working tagline is "Healthy food with an attitude!" I think that pretty much sums me up.

I live a healthy, yet totally realistic lifestyle. My 80% healthy and 20% bacon and beer is how I do it. What also sets me apart is my street cred. I lost a lot of weight, over 70 pounds and kept it off. But you won't find any boring healthy shit here. Life is about fun and I want to enjoy every damn meal and be fit as a fiddle.

I am a natural entertainer, as my husband says... so I like to keep my posts short and really fun.

3- Why do I write what I do?

You are gonna call me a cheese ball... but this is how I will make a difference in the world. As fun as I am... I am inside totally dead sober serious about this blog, the pictures I take and the recipes I make.

This blog started as a way for me to share my healthy recipes with friends, but from there I realized I can reach the world- I can touch, move and inspire people to live healthier, happier lives. To bring happiness to others is really what I aim to do.

I worked REALLY hard to completely change my lifestyle and live life in the drivers seat... (NOT the passenger seat). I want to help others do the same, but have FUN doing it. It doesn't have to be a drag... or totally serious and boring.

4- How does your writing process work?

First off I still feel really weird calling myself a writer. A writer to me is some dude in a room locked up in his attic using a typewriter and words like "dubious" or "incredulously" LOL. Someone that writes about politics or world issues that has some fancy degree and sometimes wears a smoking jacket.

So I am totally NOT that and I ain't gonna win a Pulitzer prize... and I am finally growing into this new "title". I write my thoughts, feelings and I entertain with words.


OKAYYYYYY- but back to my process. As you can see I get off topic VERY easily and have a hard time focusing.

Recently I have become more organized. I plan posts now a few weeks in advance to help myself stay on task. (I still change my mind though sometimes, so it's flexible.)

My ideas are inspired by other blogs, pinterest and the world. Sometimes ideas are sparked in conversations. I find myself having food planning conversations with my friend Will, he like for real worked in a restaurant and kitchen and knows the "real" and "proper" ways to do shit.

I am very intuitive about my shoots, I run fast and loose and all over to find the best light.

I make a HUGE mess, my husband isn't too fond of that part... I am like the Pollock of the kitchen.